
GIANLUCA MANCINI
Defender · AS Roma · Serie A
“Aggressive centre-back who hunts forward and wins the collision.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
G. Mancini is a prime centre back with recent AS Roma form that supports his value. League level still trims it.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €34.4M – €37.8M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
G. Mancini is a front-foot centre-back who steps out early and makes the game uncomfortable for opponents. He presses with intensity, squeezes space ahead of the back line, and relies on physical authority to dominate duels and second balls. In possession, his value starts with the same conviction: play on the edge, win the first contact, and keep Italy aggressive.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
0.77
SoT / 90
0.39
Accuracy
50%
Conversion
0%
Club football this season: 4 shots in 6 matches (466 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
9 shots · 2 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UEFA Champions League | 1 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 6.57 |
Serie A | 5 | 0 | 2 | 392 | 7.02 |
| Total | 6 | 0 | 2 | 466 | 6.95 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.00
per 90
Assists
0.39
per 90
Shots
0.77
per 90
Shots on target
0.39
per 90
Conversion
0%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.58
per 90 · 100% completed
Key passes
0.97
per 90
Pass accuracy
91%
Fouls won
0.77
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
3.67
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 11 | Como | Serie A | D0-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Oct 5 | Türkiye | Nations League | W3-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Sep 25 | Belgium | Nations League | L0-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 |
| Sep 19 | Inter | Serie A | D2-2 | 60 | 0 | 1 | 5.9 |
| Sep 14 | Torino | Serie A | W0-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Sep 10 | Fenerbahçe | UCL | D1-1 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Serie A392 (84%)
UEFA Champions League74 (16%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | AS Roma | Serie A | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0.33 | 6.95 |
| 2025/26 | AS Roma | Serie A | 45 | 5 | 2 | 0.16 | 6.89 |
| 2024/25 | AS Roma | Serie A | 46 | 3 | 1 | 0.09 | 7.04 |
| 2023/24 | AS Roma | Serie A | 49 | 7 | 1 | 0.16 | 7.02 |
| 2022/23 | AS Roma | Serie A | 51 | 1 | 4 | 0.10 | 6.92 |
| 2021/22 | AS Roma | Serie A | 46 | 1 | 1 | 0.04 | 6.93 |
| 2020/21 | AS Roma | Serie A | 34 | 4 | 2 | 0.18 | 7.06 |
| 2019/20 | AS Roma | Serie A | 41 | 1 | 0 | 0.02 | 6.86 |
Career highlights
UEFA Conference League
2021/2022
Spell detail
Apps
318
Goals
22
Assists
13
Minutes
26,977
By season
| 2026/27 | Serie A | 6 app | 0 g | 6.95 |
| 2025/26 | Serie A | 45 app | 5 g | 6.89 |
| 2024/25 | Serie A | 46 app | 3 g | 7.04 |
| 2023/24 | Serie A | 49 app | 7 g | 7.02 |
| 2022/23 | Serie A | 51 app | 1 g | 6.92 |
| 2021/22 | Serie A | 46 app | 1 g | 6.93 |
Goals by season
22 goals in the spell
International career
Italy
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.






