
FINN JELTSCH
Defender · VfB Stuttgart · Bundesliga
“A calm centre-back who carries the game forward.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
Finn Jeltsch is a developing centre back whose value rests on promise: his best work came at 1. FC Nürnberg, but he plays in a weaker league and lacks a fixed starting role.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €6.8M – €7.9M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
Finn Jeltsch is a centre-back who looks to step out with the ball, not just clear it. He reads danger early, keeps his body shape clean, and uses secure first touches to hold possession under pressure before driving play on. The defensive work is built on anticipation and control: he wins the moment by being in the right place and then keeps the team moving.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
1.00
SoT / 90
0.17
Accuracy
17%
Conversion
0%
Club football this season: 6 shots in 7 matches (539 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 11 matches · shots
6 shots · 0 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
DFB Pokal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 7.5 |
UEFA Champions League | 1 | 0 | 0 | 71 | 6.79 |
Bundesliga | 5 | 0 | 1 | 378 | 6.7 |
| Total | 7 | 0 | 1 | 539 | 6.85 |
Form (last 8 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.00
per 90
Assists
0.17
per 90
Shots
1.00
per 90
Shots on target
0.17
per 90
Conversion
0%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.50
per 90 · 75% completed
Key passes
0.83
per 90
Pass accuracy
89%
Fouls won
1.00
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
2.50
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 10 | SC Paderborn 07 | Bundesliga | W0-2 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Sep 19 | Borussia Dortmund | Bundesliga | L0-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 |
| Sep 12 | 1899 Hoffenheim | Bundesliga | L2-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Sep 9 | Viking | UCL | W3-1 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 |
| Sep 4 | 1. FC Köln | Bundesliga | W4-1 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 7.4 |
| Aug 28 | Bayern München | Bundesliga | L5-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Bundesliga378 (70%)
DFB Pokal90 (17%)
UEFA Champions League71 (13%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | VfB Stuttgart | Bundesliga | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0.17 | 6.86 |
| 2025/26 | VfB Stuttgart | Bundesliga | 37 | 0 | 1 | 0.03 | 6.78 |
| 2024/25 | 1. FC Nürnberg | 2. Bundesliga | 33 | 1 | 0 | 0.03 | 6.82 |
| 2023/24 | 1. FC Nürnberg | 2. Bundesliga | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.85 |
Career highlights
DFB Pokal
2024/2025
FIFA U17 World Cup
2023
UEFA U17 Championship
2023
Spell detail
Apps
43
Goals
0
Assists
2
Minutes
3,003
By season
| 2026/27 | Bundesliga | 6 app | 0 g | 6.86 |
| 2025/26 | Bundesliga | 37 app | 0 g | 6.78 |
Goals by season
0 goals in the spell
International career
Germany
National-team finishes
- FIFA U17 World CupWinner · 2023
World Cup 2026
Germany
Germany's tournament →No World Cup minutes on record for Finn Jeltsch.







