
ETHAN AMPADU
Midfielder · Leeds · Premier League
“A centre-back who drives play forward and never panics in possession.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
Ampadu has strong value as a midfielder who can also hold centre back, with his prime years still unfolding and his sharpest recent spell at Leeds. The only drag is the league-level discount.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €13.7M – €15.3M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
Ampadu plays like a modern defender who wants the ball under pressure and trusts his own first touch. As a centre-back, he steps out with purpose, carries cleanly into midfield lanes, and keeps attacks alive with calm, secure retention rather than forcing passes. He is at his best when he can break a line on the dribble, then reset the structure without losing control.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
0.50
SoT / 90
0.13
Accuracy
25%
Conversion
0%
Club football this season: 4 shots in 8 matches (720 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
7 shots · 0 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
League Cup | 2 | 0 | 0 | 180 | 6.65 |
Premier League | 6 | 0 | 0 | 540 | 6.82 |
| Total | 8 | 0 | 0 | 720 | 6.78 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.00
per 90
Assists
0.00
per 90
Shots
0.50
per 90
Shots on target
0.13
per 90
Conversion
0%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.13
per 90 · 33% completed
Key passes
1.00
per 90
Pass accuracy
83%
Fouls won
1.25
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
4.38
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 10 | Arsenal | EPL | L2-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 |
| Oct 4 | Denmark | Nations League | L0-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| Oct 1 | Norway | Nations League | W2-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Sep 27 | Denmark | Nations League | L2-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Sep 24 | Portugal | Nations League | L1-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Sep 20 | Crystal Palace | EPL | D0-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 8.1 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Premier League540 (75%)
League Cup180 (25%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Leeds | Premier League | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.78 |
| 2025/26 | Leeds | Premier League | 40 | 1 | 1 | 0.05 | 7.18 |
| 2024/25 | Leeds | Championship | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.18 |
| 2023/24 | Leeds | Championship | 54 | 2 | 1 | 0.06 | 7.25 |
| 2022/23 | Spezia | Serie A | 34 | 1 | 1 | 0.06 | 6.90 |
| 2021/22 | Venezia | Serie A | 30 | 0 | 3 | 0.10 | 6.91 |
| 2020/21 | Sheffield Utd | Premier League | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.02 |
| 2019/20 | RB Leipzig | UEFA Champions League | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.87 |
Career highlights
Championship
2024/2025
FA Cup
2017/2018
FA Youth Cup
2017/2018
U18 Premier League
2017/2018
U18 Premier League Cup
2017/2018
Spell detail
Apps
134
Goals
3
Assists
2
Minutes
11,722
By season
| 2026/27 | Premier League | 8 app | 0 g | 6.78 |
| 2025/26 | Premier League | 40 app | 1 g | 7.18 |
| 2024/25 | Championship | 32 app | 0 g | 7.18 |
| 2023/24 | Championship | 54 app | 2 g | 7.25 |
Goals by season
3 goals in the spell
International career
Wales
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.









