
ERIC SMITH
Midfielder · FC St. Pauli · 2. Bundesliga
“A carry-first box-to-box midfielder who keeps attacks moving.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
E. Smith is a box-to-box midfielder in his prime, and that profile still carries solid value. FC St. Pauli showed his strongest recent level, but league context trims the price.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €7.9M – €9.2M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
E. Smith is a box-to-box midfielder who plays on the front foot, driving through pressure and advancing play with the ball at his feet. He shows the profile of a progressive ball-carrier: receive, turn, commit defenders, and break lines by carrying rather than overpassing. In his prime years, he looks built to link phases, keep tempo honest, and turn midfield possession into forward momentum.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
0.42
SoT / 90
0.42
Accuracy
100%
Conversion
0%
Club football this season: 2 shots in 7 matches (425 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
5 shots · 0 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
DFB Pokal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 6.9 |
2. Bundesliga | 6 | 0 | 0 | 400 | 6.61 |
| Total | 7 | 0 | 0 | 425 | 6.63 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.00
per 90
Assists
0.00
per 90
Shots
0.42
per 90
Shots on target
0.42
per 90
Conversion
0%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.64
per 90 · 50% completed
Key passes
1.06
per 90
Pass accuracy
84%
Fouls won
1.06
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
2.75
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 11 | Karlsruher SC | 2. Bundesliga | W2-0 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| Oct 5 | Romania | Nations League | W0-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 |
| Oct 2 | Bosnia & Herzegovina | Nations League | D1-1 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Sep 20 | Energie Cottbus | 2. Bundesliga | D1-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 |
| Sep 12 | VfL Wolfsburg | 2. Bundesliga | W1-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Sep 4 | Arminia Bielefeld | 2. Bundesliga | D2-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
2. Bundesliga400 (94%)
DFB Pokal25 (6%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | FC St. Pauli | 2. Bundesliga | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.63 |
| 2025/26 | FC St. Pauli | Bundesliga | 30 | 2 | 3 | 0.17 | 7.00 |
| 2024/25 | FC St. Pauli | Bundesliga | 34 | 2 | 1 | 0.09 | 7.10 |
| 2023/24 | FC St. Pauli | 2. Bundesliga | 30 | 2 | 6 | 0.27 | 7.24 |
| 2022/23 | FC St. Pauli | 2. Bundesliga | 28 | 3 | 2 | 0.18 | 7.15 |
Career highlights
2. Bundesliga
2023/2024
Spell detail
Apps
129
Goals
9
Assists
12
Minutes
11,205
By season
| 2026/27 | 2. Bundesliga | 7 app | 0 g | 6.63 |
| 2025/26 | Bundesliga | 30 app | 2 g | 7.00 |
| 2024/25 | Bundesliga | 34 app | 2 g | 7.10 |
| 2023/24 | 2. Bundesliga | 30 app | 2 g | 7.24 |
| 2022/23 | 2. Bundesliga | 28 app | 3 g | 7.15 |
Goals by season
9 goals in the spell
International career
Sweden
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.
World Cup 2026
Sweden
Sweden's tournament →No World Cup minutes on record for E. Smith.






