
DOUGLAS SANTOS
Defender · Zenit · Premier League
“A composed full-back who shrugs off pressure and drives play forward.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
Douglas Santos rates developing: a full back whose value still rests on reliable output and year-to-year steadiness, even as his form has trended down beyond his usual peak window. Veteran status tempers the ceiling, but the record still supports real value.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €91K – €105K
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
Douglas Santos plays like a modern full-back with a defender’s weight behind him: secure in contact, hard to unseat, and calm when pressed. He keeps possession alive under pressure, then carries the ball forward with purpose, turning recovery into territory gained rather than a reset.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
0.00
SoT / 90
0.00
Accuracy
0%
Conversion
0%
Club football this season: 0 shots in 6 matches (196 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 7 matches · shots
2 shots · 0 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Premier League | 6 | 0 | 0 | 196 | 6.58 |
| Total | 6 | 0 | 0 | 196 | 6.58 |
Form (last 7 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.00
per 90
Assists
0.00
per 90
Shots
0.00
per 90
Shots on target
0.00
per 90
Conversion
0%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.00
per 90 · 0% completed
Key passes
2.30
per 90
Pass accuracy
86%
Fouls won
0.92
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
2.76
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 3 | India | Friendly | W0-4 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 |
| Sep 25 | Australia | Friendly | D1-1 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Jul 5 | Norway | World Cup | L1-2 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 7.8 |
| Jun 29 | Japan | World Cup | W2-1 | 99 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| Jun 24 | Scotland | World Cup | W0-3 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Jun 20 | Haiti | World Cup | W3-0 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Premier League196 (100%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Zenit | Premier League | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.60 |
| 2025/26 | Zenit | Premier League | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0.04 | 7.18 |
| 2024/25 | Zenit | Premier League | 37 | 0 | 3 | 0.08 | 7.50 |
| 2023/24 | Zenit | Premier League | 36 | 3 | 3 | 0.17 | 7.36 |
| 2022/23 | Zenit | Premier League | 35 | 0 | 3 | 0.09 | 7.44 |
| 2021/22 | Zenit | Premier League | 36 | 1 | 4 | 0.14 | 7.37 |
| 2020/21 | Zenit | Premier League | 33 | 3 | 7 | 0.30 | 7.34 |
| 2019/20 | Zenit | Premier League | 38 | 0 | 3 | 0.08 | 7.16 |
Career highlights
Premier League
2023/2024, 2022/2023, 2021/2022, 2020/2021, 2019/2020
Super Cup
2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020
Cup
2023/2024, 2019/2020
Tournoi Maurice Revello
2014, 2013
Copa do Brasil
2014
Spell detail
Apps
244
Goals
8
Assists
23
Minutes
20,010
By season
| 2026/27 | Premier League | 6 app | 0 g | 6.60 |
| 2025/26 | Premier League | 23 app | 1 g | 7.18 |
| 2024/25 | Premier League | 37 app | 0 g | 7.50 |
| 2023/24 | Premier League | 36 app | 3 g | 7.36 |
| 2022/23 | Premier League | 35 app | 0 g | 7.44 |
| 2021/22 | Premier League | 36 app | 1 g | 7.37 |
Goals by season
8 goals in the spell
International career
Brazil
National-team finishes
- Olympics MenWinner · 2016
World Cup 2026
Brazil
Brazil's tournament →Apps
5
Minutes
442
Goals
0
Assists
0
Avg rating
7.06






