
DIOGO DALOT
Defender · Manchester United · Premier League
“A physical force on the flank who dominates through athleticism and presence.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
Dalot is a full back in his prime, with his best recent form at Manchester United, but he is not a guaranteed starter. That limits his value despite his peak years.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €41.3M – €45M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
Dalot operates as a fullback with rare physical authority, using his frame to bully opponents off the ball and compress space effectively. He attacks the line with aggressive intent, relying on power and recovery pace rather than intricate footwork. His defensive actions—blocks, clearances, physical challenges—define his game as much as any attacking contribution.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
1.23
SoT / 90
0.21
Accuracy
17%
Conversion
0%
Club football this season: 6 shots in 6 matches (438 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
7 shots · 0 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
League Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 5.88 |
Premier League | 5 | 0 | 0 | 348 | 6.62 |
| Total | 6 | 0 | 0 | 438 | 6.47 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.00
per 90
Assists
0.00
per 90
Shots
1.23
per 90
Shots on target
0.21
per 90
Conversion
0%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.62
per 90 · 33% completed
Key passes
1.64
per 90
Pass accuracy
86%
Fouls won
0.41
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
3.08
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 10 | Tottenham | EPL | D1-1 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 |
| Oct 4 | Norway | Nations League | W2-1 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Oct 1 | Denmark | Nations League | W2-4 | 27 | 0 | 1 | 5.9 |
| Sep 24 | Wales | Nations League | W1-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Sep 20 | Fulham | EPL | D1-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Sep 16 | Brighton | Carabao | L2-3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Premier League348 (79%)
League Cup90 (21%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Manchester United | Premier League | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.47 |
| 2025/26 | Manchester United | Premier League | 36 | 1 | 3 | 0.11 | 6.90 |
| 2024/25 | Manchester United | Premier League | 53 | 3 | 5 | 0.15 | 7.00 |
| 2023/24 | Manchester United | Premier League | 48 | 3 | 5 | 0.17 | 7.12 |
| 2022/23 | Manchester United | Premier League | 41 | 2 | 2 | 0.10 | 7.01 |
| 2021/22 | Manchester United | Premier League | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.04 |
| 2020/21 | AC Milan | Serie A | 34 | 2 | 3 | 0.15 | 6.97 |
| 2019/20 | Manchester United | UEFA Europa League | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0.09 | 7.10 |
Career highlights
Premier League International Cup
2017/2018, 2016/2017
FA Cup
2023/2024
Júniores U19
2015/2016
League Cup
2022/2023
Primeira Liga
2017/2018
Spell detail
Apps
248
Goals
10
Assists
17
Minutes
19,390
By season
| 2026/27 | Premier League | 6 app | 0 g | 6.47 |
| 2025/26 | Premier League | 36 app | 1 g | 6.90 |
| 2024/25 | Premier League | 53 app | 3 g | 7.00 |
| 2023/24 | Premier League | 48 app | 3 g | 7.12 |
| 2022/23 | Premier League | 41 app | 2 g | 7.01 |
| 2021/22 | Premier League | 30 app | 0 g | 7.04 |
Goals by season
10 goals in the spell
International career
Portugal
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.
World Cup 2026
Portugal
Portugal's tournament →Apps
2
Minutes
64
Goals
0
Assists
0
Avg rating
6.80







