
DAVID RAUM
Defender · RB Leipzig · Bundesliga
“A fullback who controls possession like a midfielder; press-resistant and poised.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
Raum remains a prime full back with strong recent work at RB Leipzig, but his value is tempered by the league discount and by a role that is not fully secure. The profile still carries weight; the uncertainty does not.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €37.7M – €41.3M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
Raum operates as a ball-carrier first, defender second. He receives in tight spaces and finds clean outlets through composure and technical security, rarely panicking under pressure. His movement is intelligent rather than explosive; he threads into advanced areas to recycle play and keeps possession alive in transitions.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
0.53
SoT / 90
0.35
Accuracy
67%
Conversion
0%
Club football this season: 3 shots in 6 matches (514 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
6 shots · 0 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
DFB Pokal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 8.3 |
UEFA Champions League | 1 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 6.28 |
Bundesliga | 4 | 0 | 0 | 360 | 7.03 |
| Total | 6 | 0 | 0 | 514 | 7.06 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.00
per 90
Assists
0.00
per 90
Shots
0.53
per 90
Shots on target
0.35
per 90
Conversion
0%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.18
per 90 · 20% completed
Key passes
4.20
per 90
Pass accuracy
89%
Fouls won
0.00
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
2.28
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 10 | Eintracht Frankfurt | Bundesliga | W6-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Oct 4 | Greece | Nations League | D0-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 |
| Sep 20 | Bayer Leverkusen | Bundesliga | L2-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Sep 13 | Hamburger SV | Bundesliga | W5-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Sep 10 | Como | UCL | L4-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Sep 5 | Werder Bremen | Bundesliga | L3-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Bundesliga360 (70%)
UEFA Champions League90 (18%)
DFB Pokal64 (12%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | RB Leipzig | Bundesliga | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.20 |
| 2025/26 | RB Leipzig | Bundesliga | 34 | 3 | 9 | 0.35 | 7.39 |
| 2024/25 | RB Leipzig | Bundesliga | 31 | 1 | 6 | 0.23 | 7.16 |
| 2023/24 | RB Leipzig | Bundesliga | 39 | 3 | 11 | 0.36 | 7.37 |
| 2022/23 | RB Leipzig | Bundesliga | 45 | 0 | 4 | 0.09 | 6.88 |
| 2021/22 | 1899 Hoffenheim | Bundesliga | 35 | 3 | 11 | 0.40 | 7.26 |
| 2020/21 | SpVgg Greuther Fürth | 2. Bundesliga | 37 | 1 | 3 | 0.11 | 7.05 |
| 2019/20 | SpVgg Greuther Fürth | 2. Bundesliga | 20 | 1 | 10 | 0.55 | 7.01 |
Career highlights
DFB Pokal
2022/2023
Super Cup
2023
UEFA U21 Championship
2019/2021
Spell detail
Apps
155
Goals
7
Assists
30
Minutes
11,703
By season
| 2026/27 | Bundesliga | 6 app | 0 g | 7.20 |
| 2025/26 | Bundesliga | 34 app | 3 g | 7.39 |
| 2024/25 | Bundesliga | 31 app | 1 g | 7.16 |
| 2023/24 | Bundesliga | 39 app | 3 g | 7.37 |
| 2022/23 | Bundesliga | 45 app | 0 g | 6.88 |
Goals by season
7 goals in the spell
International career
Germany
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.








