
DANIEL JAMES
Midfielder · Leeds · League Cup
“Willing runner who threads the gap between midfield and attack.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
D. James rates limited as an attacker from the inside forward lane. He is in his prime, steady, and his value rests on strong output for the role and delivery when the stakes rise, with Leeds marking his best spell.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €300K – €340K
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
James operates as an inside forward from a midfield base, constantly shifting to find pockets of space in the final third. His game is built on intelligent positioning and pressing rather than technical domination—he's the type to harry defenders and slip a pass into a striker's feet. Movement and work rate carry his play; he's neither flashy nor ineffective, simply reliable in transition.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
3.33
SoT / 90
0.95
Accuracy
29%
Conversion
14%
Club football this season: 7 shots in 5 matches (189 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
11 shots · 2 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
League Cup | 2 | 1 | 0 | 137 | 6.93 |
Premier League | 3 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 6.65 |
| Total | 5 | 1 | 0 | 189 | 6.85 |
Form (last 8 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.48
per 90
Assists
0.00
per 90
Shots
3.33
per 90
Shots on target
0.95
per 90
Conversion
14%
goals per shot
Dribbles
1.90
per 90 · 31% completed
Key passes
1.90
per 90
Pass accuracy
66%
Fouls won
0.95
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
0.95
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 1 | Norway | Nations League | W2-1 | 76 | 1 | 0 | 8.4 |
| Sep 27 | Denmark | Nations League | L2-0 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Sep 24 | Portugal | Nations League | L1-0 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Sep 20 | Crystal Palace | EPL | D0-0 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 |
| Sep 14 | Newcastle | EPL | W4-1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 |
| Sep 9 | Chelsea | Carabao | L6-3 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
League Cup137 (72%)
Premier League52 (28%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Leeds | League Cup | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.20 | 6.85 |
| 2025/26 | Leeds | Premier League | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.58 |
| 2024/25 | Leeds | Championship | 37 | 12 | 9 | 0.57 | 7.26 |
| 2023/24 | Leeds | Championship | 46 | 13 | 7 | 0.43 | 7.24 |
| 2022/23 | Fulham | Premier League | 28 | 3 | 2 | 0.18 | 6.61 |
| 2021/22 | Leeds | Premier League | 37 | 4 | 8 | 0.32 | 6.60 |
| 2020/21 | Manchester United | Premier League | 26 | 5 | 2 | 0.27 | 6.76 |
| 2019/20 | Manchester United | Premier League | 46 | 4 | 6 | 0.22 | 6.71 |
Career highlights
Championship
2024/2025
Premier League Cup
2016/2017
Spell detail
Apps
146
Goals
30
Assists
24
Minutes
8,941
By season
| 2026/27 | League Cup | 5 app | 1 g | 6.85 |
| 2025/26 | Premier League | 21 app | 0 g | 6.58 |
| 2024/25 | Championship | 37 app | 12 g | 7.26 |
| 2023/24 | Championship | 46 app | 13 g | 7.24 |
| 2021/22 | Premier League | 37 app | 4 g | 6.60 |
Goals by season
30 goals in the spell
International career
Wales
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.








