
CHRISTOPHER RICHARDS
Defender · Crystal Palace · Premier League
“A reading centre-back whose anticipation keeps him ahead of the play.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
Richards is a centre back whose value rests on steady development and proven work at Crystal Palace, but uncertainty over his place in the XI and the step up in league level keep it from going higher. In his prime, with more to come.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €16.9M – €18.3M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
Richards positions himself with rare spatial awareness, diagnosing danger before it fully materialises. His defending is reactive only in appearance—he's already moved to intercept or block passing lanes. In transition, he's a composed ball-carrier who breaks pressure intelligently rather than hoisting long.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
0.52
SoT / 90
0.52
Accuracy
100%
Conversion
33%
Club football this season: 3 shots in 6 matches (524 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
6 shots · 2 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UEFA Europa League | 1 | 1 | 0 | 74 | 7.98 |
Premier League | 5 | 0 | 0 | 450 | 6.56 |
| Total | 6 | 1 | 0 | 524 | 6.76 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.17
per 90
Assists
0.00
per 90
Shots
0.52
per 90
Shots on target
0.52
per 90
Conversion
33%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.34
per 90 · 50% completed
Key passes
0.17
per 90
Pass accuracy
89%
Fouls won
0.00
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
3.44
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 11 | Nottingham Forest | EPL | W3-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Oct 7 | Canada | Friendly | W1-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Oct 4 | Mexico | Friendly | W3-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Sep 30 | Chile | Friendly | W4-2 | 27 | 1 | 0 | 8.4 |
| Sep 20 | Leeds | EPL | D0-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 |
| Sep 17 | Lech Poznan | UEL | W4-0 | 74 | 1 | 0 | 8.4 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Premier League450 (86%)
UEFA Europa League74 (14%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Crystal Palace | Premier League | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0.17 | 6.76 |
| 2025/26 | Crystal Palace | Premier League | 49 | 2 | 0 | 0.04 | 6.99 |
| 2024/25 | Crystal Palace | Premier League | 37 | 1 | 0 | 0.03 | 6.95 |
| 2023/24 | Crystal Palace | Premier League | 39 | 1 | 1 | 0.05 | 6.88 |
| 2022/23 | Crystal Palace | Premier League | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.75 |
| 2021/22 | 1899 Hoffenheim | Bundesliga | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0.04 | 6.70 |
| 2020/21 | 1899 Hoffenheim | Bundesliga | 27 | 0 | 2 | 0.07 | 6.71 |
| 2019/20 | Bayern München II | 3. Liga | 31 | 4 | 0 | 0.13 | 6.20 |
Career highlights
Super Cup
2021, 2020, 2018
Concacaf Nations League
2023/2024, 2022/2023
3. Liga
2019/2020
Bundesliga
2019/2020
Community Shield
2025
Spell detail
Apps
159
Goals
5
Assists
1
Minutes
10,286
By season
| 2026/27 | Premier League | 6 app | 1 g | 6.76 |
| 2025/26 | Premier League | 49 app | 2 g | 6.99 |
| 2024/25 | Premier League | 37 app | 1 g | 6.95 |
| 2023/24 | Premier League | 39 app | 1 g | 6.88 |
| 2022/23 | Premier League | 28 app | 0 g | 6.75 |
Goals by season
5 goals in the spell
International career
USA
National-team finishes
- Concacaf Gold CupRunner-up · 2025
- Concacaf Nations LeagueWinner · 2023/2024
- Concacaf Nations LeagueWinner · 2022/2023








