
BRANDON MECHELE
Defender · Club Brugge KV · Jupiler Pro League
“A progressive ball-carrier who builds from the back with rare composure.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
B. Mechele remains a dependable centre back, with his best recent form at Club Brugge KV. His value is tempered by a discount for league level and a career stage past the usual peak window.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €3.1M – €3.6M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
Mechele operates as a centre-back who breaks the mould of the traditional destroyer. He's comfortable stepping into midfield to receive and carry possession forward, using his body to shield the ball while scanning for outlet passes. His play-starting instincts from deep set him apart—he's the kind of defender who initiates rather than merely clears.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
1.00
SoT / 90
0.38
Accuracy
38%
Conversion
25%
Club football this season: 8 shots in 8 matches (720 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
6 shots · 1 goal
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UEFA Champions League | 1 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 6.9 |
Jupiler Pro League | 7 | 2 | 0 | 630 | 7.85 |
| Total | 8 | 2 | 0 | 720 | 7.73 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.25
per 90
Assists
0.00
per 90
Shots
1.00
per 90
Shots on target
0.38
per 90
Conversion
25%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.25
per 90 · 67% completed
Key passes
0.25
per 90
Pass accuracy
91%
Fouls won
0.13
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
3.88
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 10 | RAAL La Louvière | Pro League | W1-4 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.8 |
| Oct 5 | France | Nations League | L4-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| Oct 2 | Türkiye | Nations League | W3-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Sep 28 | France | Nations League | L0-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Sep 25 | Italy | Nations League | W0-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| Sep 20 | Genk | Pro League | W3-0 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Jupiler Pro League630 (88%)
UEFA Champions League90 (13%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Club Brugge KV | Jupiler Pro League | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0.25 | 7.73 |
| 2025/26 | Club Brugge KV | Jupiler Pro League | 53 | 7 | 2 | 0.17 | 7.21 |
| 2024/25 | Club Brugge KV | Jupiler Pro League | 57 | 3 | 1 | 0.07 | 7.22 |
| 2023/24 | Club Brugge KV | Jupiler Pro League | 61 | 6 | 0 | 0.10 | 6.95 |
| 2022/23 | Club Brugge KV | Jupiler Pro League | 46 | 2 | 0 | 0.04 | 7.04 |
| 2021/22 | Club Brugge KV | Jupiler Pro League | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.15 |
| 2020/21 | Club Brugge KV | Jupiler Pro League | 42 | 3 | 0 | 0.07 | 7.16 |
| 2019/20 | Club Brugge KV | Jupiler Pro League | 38 | 1 | 0 | 0.03 | 6.87 |
Career highlights
First Division A
2023/2024, 2021/2022, 2020/2021, 2019/2020, 2017/2018
Super Cup
2025, 2022, 2021, 2018, 2016
Cup
2024/2025, 2014/2015
Spell detail
Apps
547
Goals
32
Assists
—
Minutes
47,981
By season
| 2026/27 | Jupiler Pro League | 8 app | 2 g | 7.73 |
| 2025/26 | Jupiler Pro League | 53 app | 7 g | 7.21 |
| 2024/25 | Jupiler Pro League | 57 app | 3 g | 7.22 |
| 2023/24 | Jupiler Pro League | 61 app | 6 g | 6.95 |
| 2022/23 | Jupiler Pro League | 46 app | 2 g | 7.04 |
| 2021/22 | Jupiler Pro League | 45 app | 0 g | 7.15 |
Goals by season
32 goals in the spell
International career
Belgium
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.
World Cup 2026
Belgium
Belgium's tournament →Apps
6
Minutes
570
Goals
0
Assists
0
Avg rating
6.93





