
BILLY GILMOUR
Midfielder · Napoli · Serie A
“Carries Scotland forward without losing the ball.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
A deep midfielder in his prime, Gilmour still carries value because he is still developing and has shown his strongest recent spell at Brighton and his most sustained run at Napoli. He is not a guaranteed starter, and league context trims the price.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €7.5M – €8.7M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
B. Gilmour is a box-to-box midfielder who links phases by receiving under pressure, turning cleanly, and driving play into space. He is at his best when he advances with the ball at his feet, using tight control to break lines while keeping possession secure in crowded areas. There is a composed, efficient feel to his work: he keeps the game moving, then appears in the next action to help sustain the attack or reset it.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
0.31
SoT / 90
0.31
Accuracy
100%
Conversion
100%
Club football this season: 1 shot in 4 matches (286 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
5 shots · 1 goal
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UEFA Champions League | 1 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 6.42 |
Serie A | 3 | 1 | 0 | 196 | 7.03 |
| Total | 4 | 1 | 0 | 286 | 6.84 |
Form (last 9 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.31
per 90
Assists
0.00
per 90
Shots
0.31
per 90
Shots on target
0.31
per 90
Conversion
100%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.63
per 90 · 50% completed
Key passes
0.00
per 90
Pass accuracy
89%
Fouls won
0.63
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
0.94
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 10 | Frosinone | Serie A | W3-0 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Oct 6 | Slovenia | Nations League | L1-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Oct 3 | FYR Macedonia | Nations League | W0-2 | 88 | 0 | 1 | 8.3 |
| Sep 29 | Switzerland | Nations League | L0-3 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 |
| Sep 26 | Slovenia | Nations League | D0-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| Sep 20 | Fiorentina | Serie A | D1-1 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Serie A196 (69%)
UEFA Champions League90 (31%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Napoli | Serie A | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.25 | 6.84 |
| 2025/26 | Napoli | Serie A | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0.05 | 7.00 |
| 2024/25 | Napoli | Serie A | 39 | 0 | 1 | 0.03 | 6.95 |
| 2023/24 | Brighton | Premier League | 42 | 0 | 2 | 0.05 | 6.94 |
| 2022/23 | Brighton | Premier League | 34 | 0 | 4 | 0.12 | 6.79 |
| 2021/22 | Norwich | Premier League | 28 | 0 | 2 | 0.07 | 6.84 |
| 2020/21 | Chelsea | FA Cup | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.83 |
| 2019/20 | Chelsea | Premier League | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.74 |
Career highlights
FA Youth Cup
2017/2018
Serie A
2024/2025
U18 Premier League
2017/2018
U18 Premier League Cup
2017/2018
UEFA Champions League
2020/2021
Spell detail
Apps
63
Goals
2
Assists
1
Minutes
2,628
By season
| 2026/27 | Serie A | 4 app | 1 g | 6.84 |
| 2025/26 | Serie A | 20 app | 1 g | 7.00 |
| 2024/25 | Serie A | 39 app | 0 g | 6.95 |
Goals by season
2 goals in the spell
International career
Scotland
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.








