
AUSTON TRUSTY
Defender · Celtic · Premiership
“Reliable centre-back limited by athleticism and reading of play.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
A. Trusty offers steady centre-back value in his prime, with his best recent work at Birmingham and a long spell of reliability at Celtic. The league step and uncertain starting status cap it.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €1.4M – €1.7M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
Trusty operates as a conventional centre-back, defending his line with steady positioning rather than ball-playing ambition. He reads simple situations competently but lacks the mobility to cover ground or adjust to dynamic attacking movements. His game is built on basic defending—mark, block, clear—without the range or athleticism to dominate his area.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
0.23
SoT / 90
0.00
Accuracy
0%
Conversion
0%
Club football this season: 2 shots in 9 matches (774 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 9 matches · shots
4 shots · 1 goal
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UEFA Champions League | 2 | 0 | 0 | 210 | 7.4 |
Premiership | 7 | 0 | 0 | 564 | 7.04 |
| Total | 9 | 0 | 0 | 774 | 7.14 |
Form (last 9 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.00
per 90
Assists
0.00
per 90
Shots
0.23
per 90
Shots on target
0.00
per 90
Conversion
0%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.00
per 90
Key passes
0.12
per 90
Pass accuracy
93%
Fouls won
0.23
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
1.86
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 7 | Canada | Friendly | W1-0 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 |
| Oct 4 | Mexico | Friendly | W3-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.8 |
| Sep 30 | Chile | Friendly | W4-2 | 27 | 0 | 1 | 7.8 |
| Sep 26 | Peru | Friendly | W4-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Sep 20 | Rangers | Premiership | L0-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 |
| Aug 25 | Lask Linz | UCL | L5-1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 8.1 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Premiership564 (73%)
UEFA Champions League210 (27%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Celtic | Premiership | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.14 |
| 2025/26 | Celtic | Premiership | 34 | 2 | 0 | 0.06 | 7.20 |
| 2024/25 | Celtic | Premiership | 48 | 2 | 1 | 0.06 | 7.26 |
| 2023/24 | Sheffield Utd | Premier League | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.61 |
| 2022/23 | Birmingham | Championship | 51 | 4 | 2 | 0.12 | 6.94 |
| 2021/22 | Colorado Rapids | Major League Soccer | 34 | 1 | 0 | 0.03 | 7.03 |
| 2020/21 | Colorado Rapids | Major League Soccer | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0.13 | 6.69 |
| 2019/20 | Philadelphia Union | Major League Soccer | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0.05 | 6.87 |
Career highlights
Concacaf Nations League
2023/2024, 2022/2023
Concacaf U20
2016/2017
League Cup
2024
Premiership
2024/2025
Spell detail
Apps
91
Goals
4
Assists
1
Minutes
6,524
By season
| 2026/27 | Premiership | 9 app | 0 g | 7.14 |
| 2025/26 | Premiership | 34 app | 2 g | 7.20 |
| 2024/25 | Premiership | 48 app | 2 g | 7.26 |
Goals by season
4 goals in the spell
International career
USA
National-team finishes
- Concacaf Nations LeagueWinner · 2023/2024
- Concacaf Nations LeagueWinner · 2022/2023










