
ANDRÁS SCHÄFER
Midfielder · Union Berlin · Bundesliga
“Hungarian engine room operator who reads the game before it happens.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
A. Schäfer is a prime box-to-box midfielder whose value rests on complete central work and recent Union Berlin form. The holdback is role security and a discount for league level.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €8.7M – €9.9M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
Schäfer operates as a tireless box-to-box presence, orchestrating play from deep while his elite defensive reading allows him to intercept and break opposition rhythm before attacks develop. His high-intensity press triggers turnovers in dangerous areas, transforming defense into immediate attacking transition. He's the type who covers ground relentlessly, anticipating rather than reacting.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
0.79
SoT / 90
0.79
Accuracy
100%
Conversion
0%
Club football this season: 2 shots in 5 matches (227 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
14 shots · 2 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
DFB Pokal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 7 |
Bundesliga | 4 | 0 | 0 | 199 | 6.43 |
| Total | 5 | 0 | 0 | 227 | 6.50 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.00
per 90
Assists
0.00
per 90
Shots
0.79
per 90
Shots on target
0.79
per 90
Conversion
0%
goals per shot
Dribbles
1.59
per 90 · 57% completed
Key passes
0.40
per 90
Pass accuracy
83%
Fouls won
0.79
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
4.36
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 10 | SV Elversberg | Bundesliga | W1-0 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Oct 5 | Ukraine | Nations League | W1-2 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 |
| Oct 2 | Georgia | Nations League | W1-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 |
| Sep 28 | Northern Ireland | Nations League | D0-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Sep 25 | Ukraine | Nations League | L0-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 |
| Sep 18 | Bayern München | Bundesliga | L7-0 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Bundesliga199 (88%)
DFB Pokal28 (12%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Union Berlin | Bundesliga | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.50 |
| 2025/26 | Union Berlin | Bundesliga | 31 | 2 | 1 | 0.10 | 6.64 |
| 2024/25 | Union Berlin | Bundesliga | 35 | 1 | 1 | 0.06 | 6.90 |
| 2023/24 | Union Berlin | Bundesliga | 20 | 1 | 2 | 0.15 | 6.74 |
| 2022/23 | Union Berlin | Bundesliga | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.68 |
| 2021/22 | Dunajska Streda | Super Liga | 28 | 4 | 1 | 0.18 | 6.83 |
| 2020/21 | Dunajska Streda | Super Liga | 7 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2019/20 | Dunajska Streda | Super Liga | 11 | 1 | — | — | — |
Career highlights
NB II
2017/2018
Spell detail
Apps
115
Goals
4
Assists
4
Minutes
5,971
By season
| 2026/27 | Bundesliga | 5 app | 0 g | 6.50 |
| 2025/26 | Bundesliga | 31 app | 2 g | 6.64 |
| 2024/25 | Bundesliga | 35 app | 1 g | 6.90 |
| 2023/24 | Bundesliga | 20 app | 1 g | 6.74 |
| 2022/23 | Bundesliga | 24 app | 0 g | 6.68 |
Goals by season
4 goals in the spell
International career
Hungary
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.






