
ALESSANDRO BASTONI
Defender · Inter · Serie A
“A ball-playing centre-back who defends with relentless intensity.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
A. Bastoni remains a prized centre back: already in his prime, still sharpening toward his peak, and judged for traits that show clearly at Inter. League level keeps the price in check.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €54.8M – €60.5M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
Bastoni initiates attacks from deep, comfortable carrying the ball forward and threading passes into midfield with precision. He hunts opponents aggressively in the press, using his positioning to cut out passes rather than react. His reading of the game allows him to step into space and dictate tempo from the back.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
0.93
SoT / 90
0.19
Accuracy
20%
Conversion
0%
Club football this season: 5 shots in 6 matches (482 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
10 shots · 2 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UEFA Champions League | 1 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 6.9 |
Serie A | 5 | 0 | 0 | 392 | 7.06 |
| Total | 6 | 0 | 0 | 482 | 7.03 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.00
per 90
Assists
0.00
per 90
Shots
0.93
per 90
Shots on target
0.19
per 90
Conversion
0%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.37
per 90 · 100% completed
Key passes
1.31
per 90
Pass accuracy
91%
Fouls won
0.37
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
2.80
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 5 | Türkiye | Nations League | W3-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 |
| Oct 2 | France | Nations League | D1-1 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 |
| Sep 28 | Türkiye | Nations League | W1-4 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Sep 19 | AS Roma | Serie A | D2-2 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Sep 14 | Udinese | Serie A | W5-3 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 |
| Sep 8 | Real Madrid | UCL | L2-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Serie A392 (81%)
UEFA Champions League90 (19%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Inter | Serie A | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7.03 |
| 2025/26 | Inter | Serie A | 40 | 2 | 6 | 0.20 | 7.26 |
| 2024/25 | Inter | Serie A | 51 | 1 | 6 | 0.14 | 7.14 |
| 2023/24 | Inter | Serie A | 36 | 1 | 3 | 0.11 | 7.28 |
| 2022/23 | Inter | Serie A | 45 | 0 | 5 | 0.11 | 7.05 |
| 2021/22 | Inter | Serie A | 43 | 1 | 3 | 0.09 | 7.04 |
| 2020/21 | Inter | Serie A | 41 | 0 | 4 | 0.10 | 7.07 |
| 2019/20 | Inter | Serie A | 33 | 2 | 0 | 0.06 | 6.96 |
Career highlights
Super Cup
2024, 2023, 2022
Coppa Italia
2022/2023, 2021/2022
Serie A
2023/2024, 2020/2021
UEFA European Championship
2021
Spell detail
Apps
295
Goals
7
Assists
27
Minutes
23,125
By season
| 2026/27 | Serie A | 6 app | 0 g | 7.03 |
| 2025/26 | Serie A | 40 app | 2 g | 7.26 |
| 2024/25 | Serie A | 51 app | 1 g | 7.14 |
| 2023/24 | Serie A | 36 app | 1 g | 7.28 |
| 2022/23 | Serie A | 45 app | 0 g | 7.05 |
| 2021/22 | Serie A | 43 app | 1 g | 7.04 |
Goals by season
7 goals in the spell
International career
Italy
National-team finishes
- UEFA European ChampionshipWinner · 2021





