
AKRAM AFIF
Midfielder · Al Sadd · Stars League
“Inside forward who threads needles and finishes them himself.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
Afif still has value as an inside forward because he brings attacking quality from midfield, but the league discount and a non-guaranteed starting role keep it in check. He is in his prime, though beyond his usual peak window.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €422K – €496K
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
Afif operates in the half-spaces with the intelligence of a playmaker and the ruthlessness of a scorer. He drifts across the line to receive between the lines, then either slips a through ball into space or cuts inside to shoot. His movement is economical but purposeful—he finds pockets, manipulates defenders, and executes both roles with equal conviction.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
2.04
SoT / 90
1.36
Accuracy
67%
Conversion
50%
Club football this season: 6 shots in 5 matches (265 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 6 matches · shots
8 shots · 0 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stars League | 4 | 3 | 1 | 175 | 9.08 |
AFC Champions League Elite | 1 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 6.82 |
| Total | 5 | 3 | 1 | 265 | 8.31 |
Form (last 4 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
1.02
per 90
Assists
0.34
per 90
Shots
2.04
per 90
Shots on target
1.36
per 90
Conversion
50%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.68
per 90 · 50% completed
Key passes
3.06
per 90
Pass accuracy
86%
Fouls won
0.34
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
0.34
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 14 | Esteghlal FC | AFC CL | L3-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Jun 24 | Bosnia & Herzegovina | World Cup | L3-1 | 93 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Jun 18 | Canada | World Cup | L6-0 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Jun 13 | Switzerland | World Cup | D1-1 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 |
| Apr 16 | Vissel Kobe | AFC CL | D3-3 | 120 | 0 | 1 | — |
| Apr 13 | Al-Hilal Saudi FC | AFC CL | D3-3 | 120 | 0 | 0 | — |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Stars League175 (66%)
AFC Champions League Elite90 (34%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Al Sadd | Stars League | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0.80 | 8.31 |
| 2025/26 | Al Sadd | AFC Champions League Elite | 35 | 12 | 11 | 0.66 | 7.70 |
| 2024/25 | Al Sadd | AFC Champions League Elite | 18 | 10 | 10 | 1.11 | 8.01 |
| 2023/24 | Al Sadd | AFC Champions League | 19 | 8 | 5 | 0.68 | 8.76 |
| 2022/23 | Al Sadd | AFC Champions League | 16 | 7 | 6 | 0.81 | 8.27 |
| 2021/22 | Al Sadd | Stars League | 22 | 16 | — | — | — |
| 2020/21 | Al Sadd | Stars League | 17 | 8 | 1 | 0.53 | 7.38 |
| 2019/20 | Al Sadd | Stars League | 34 | 21 | 1 | 0.65 | 7.42 |
Career highlights
Stars League
2024/2025, 2023/2024, 2021/2022, 2020/2021, 2018/2019
Emir Cup
2024, 2021, 2020
Qatar Cup
2025, 2021, 2020
AFC Asian Cup
2024, 2019
QSL Cup
2019/2020
Spell detail
Apps
200
Goals
113
Assists
—
Minutes
16,025
By season
| 2026/27 | Stars League | 5 app | 3 g | 8.31 |
| 2025/26 | AFC Champions League Elite | 35 app | 12 g | 7.70 |
| 2024/25 | AFC Champions League Elite | 18 app | 10 g | 8.01 |
| 2023/24 | AFC Champions League | 19 app | 8 g | 8.76 |
| 2022/23 | AFC Champions League | 16 app | 7 g | 8.27 |
| 2021/22 | Stars League | 22 app | 16 g | — |
Goals by season
113 goals in the spell
International career
Qatar
National-team finishes
- AFC Asian CupWinner · 2024
- AFC Asian CupWinner · 2019
World Cup 2026
Qatar
Qatar's tournament →Apps
3
Minutes
239
Goals
0
Assists
0
Avg rating
7.17






