
AARON HICKEY
Defender · Brentford · Premier League
“Scottish centre-back whose press-heavy defending sets the tempo.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
A. Hickey gives useful full-back value: he is still growing into his peak years and showed his sharpest recent level at Brentford, but he does not yet own a guaranteed start.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €11.2M – €12.6M
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
Hickey is a high-intensity operator who initiates play from deep through aggressive positioning and early engagement. He hunts the ball in advanced areas, using his press to disrupt opposition rhythm rather than sitting passively on the line. His defensive actions are proactive and direct—he's a disruptor first, and that energy defines his centre-back profile.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
1.41
SoT / 90
0.35
Accuracy
25%
Conversion
25%
Club football this season: 4 shots in 7 matches (256 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
6 shots · 1 goal
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
League Cup | 2 | 1 | 0 | 103 | 6.92 |
Premier League | 5 | 0 | 0 | 153 | 6.64 |
| Total | 7 | 1 | 0 | 256 | 6.75 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.35
per 90
Assists
0.00
per 90
Shots
1.41
per 90
Shots on target
0.35
per 90
Conversion
25%
goals per shot
Dribbles
1.05
per 90 · 75% completed
Key passes
0.00
per 90
Pass accuracy
86%
Fouls won
1.41
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
2.46
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 10 | Aston Villa | EPL | D2-2 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| Oct 6 | Slovenia | Nations League | L1-2 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 |
| Oct 3 | FYR Macedonia | Nations League | W0-2 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| Sep 26 | Slovenia | Nations League | D0-0 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Sep 18 | Chelsea | EPL | W3-0 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Sep 15 | Reading | Carabao | W1-2 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Premier League153 (60%)
League Cup103 (40%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Brentford | Premier League | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.14 | 6.75 |
| 2025/26 | Brentford | Premier League | 26 | 1 | 0 | 0.04 | 6.79 |
| 2024/25 | Brentford | Premier League | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2023/24 | Brentford | Premier League | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.76 |
| 2022/23 | Brentford | Premier League | 28 | 0 | 1 | 0.04 | 6.58 |
| 2021/22 | Bologna | Serie A | 36 | 5 | 1 | 0.17 | 6.83 |
| 2020/21 | Bologna | Serie A | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.26 |
| 2019/20 | Heart Of Midlothian | Premiership | 30 | 1 | 1 | 0.07 | 6.75 |
Career highlights
Premier League Cup
2022/2023
Spell detail
Apps
72
Goals
2
Assists
—
Minutes
4,056
By season
| 2026/27 | Premier League | 7 app | 1 g | 6.75 |
| 2025/26 | Premier League | 26 app | 1 g | 6.79 |
| 2024/25 | Premier League | 0 app | 0 g | — |
| 2023/24 | Premier League | 11 app | 0 g | 6.76 |
| 2022/23 | Premier League | 28 app | 0 g | 6.58 |
Goals by season
2 goals in the spell
International career
Scotland
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.







