
AGUSTÍN GIAY
Defender · Palmeiras · Serie A
“Argentine centre-back with upside still being written.”
GoalPost verdict
GoalPost score (GPS)
GoalPost read
A. Giay offers value as an emerging full back, but league context and an unproven starter's role keep him discounted. His best recent form came at Palmeiras.
GoalPost value
What GoalPost values him at
range €811K – €967K
What he’s worth on the pitch today — our number, not the market’s.
GPS / value trend
Daily snapshots only. Sparse history stays hidden rather than drawing a flat line.
Scouting report
Strengths
Loading the scouting read…
Watch-outs
Loading the scouting read…
Analysis overview
Giay operates as a composed, positionally intelligent centre-back who reads the game before it demands a reaction. His defensive work is rooted in anticipation rather than athleticism—he cuts out passes, organises shape, and makes himself big in transition. A modern centre-back who privileges positioning and distribution over heroics.
Playing style
Shot profile
Shots / 90
0.65
SoT / 90
0.12
Accuracy
19%
Conversion
5%
Club football this season: 21 shots in 40 matches (2904 min).
Goal Threat coverage is not available for this player yet, so this card shows only raw shooting rates.
Last 12 matches · shots
11 shots · 3 goals
Player intelligence
Workrate
The unglamorous work: tackles, interceptions, duels, passing, fouls won, minutes and discipline, against his position
Ball progression
Estimated progressive passes and carries, against his position
Team impact
Awaiting measured on-pitch impact sample
Performance overview
2026/27 season by competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Paulista - A1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 355 | 6.68 |
Copa Do Brasil | 3 | 0 | 1 | 270 | 6.92 |
CONMEBOL Libertadores | 9 | 1 | 0 | 675 | 6.99 |
Serie A | 23 | 0 | 0 | 1,604 | 6.89 |
| Total | 40 | 1 | 1 | 2,904 | 6.89 |
Form (last 10 matches)
Each dot is one match rating.
Advanced performance
Goals
0.03
per 90
Assists
0.03
per 90
Shots
0.65
per 90
Shots on target
0.12
per 90
Conversion
5%
goals per shot
Dribbles
0.59
per 90 · 48% completed
Key passes
0.87
per 90
Pass accuracy
82%
Fouls won
1.77
per 90
Tackles + interceptions
3.72
per 90
Match-by-match breakdown
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 11 | Corinthians | Brasileirão | W4-1 | 90 | 2 | 0 | 9.4 |
| Oct 6 | Benin | Friendly | W3-0 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Oct 4 | Burkina Faso | Friendly | W7-0 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 8.7 |
| Oct 1 | Bolivia | Friendly | W4-0 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Sep 20 | Gremio | Brasileirão | D0-0 | 88 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Sep 16 | LDU de Quito | Libertadores | L3-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
Minutes played
Total minutes
Serie A1,604 (55%)
CONMEBOL Libertadores675 (23%)
Paulista - A1355 (12%)
Copa Do Brasil270 (9%)Career timeline
Career stats by season
| Season | Club | Apps | G | A | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Palmeiras | Serie A | 40 | 1 | 1 | 0.05 | 6.89 |
| 2025/26 | Palmeiras | Serie A | 52 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.77 |
| 2024/25 | San Lorenzo | Liga Profesional Argentina | 35 | 0 | 2 | 0.06 | 6.72 |
| 2023/24 | San Lorenzo | CONMEBOL Sudamericana | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.60 |
| 2022/23 | San Lorenzo | Liga Profesional Argentina | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0.04 | 6.77 |
| 2021/22 | San Lorenzo | Liga Profesional Argentina | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2020/21 | San Lorenzo | Copa Argentina | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
Career highlights
Honors are not available yet.
Spell detail
Apps
92
Goals
1
Assists
1
Minutes
6,039
By season
| 2026/27 | Serie A | 40 app | 1 g | 6.89 |
| 2025/26 | Serie A | 52 app | 0 g | 6.77 |
Goals by season
1 goals in the spell
International career
Argentina
National-team finishes
No national-team finishes on record.
World Cup 2026
Argentina
Argentina's tournament →No World Cup minutes on record for A. Giay.







